Kentucky American Water Salutes the 2019 Science Fair Participants and Winners

Nearly 600 Fayette County public, private and home-school students in grades four through 12 participated in the 35th annual Kentucky American Water Science Fair coordinated by Fayette County Public Schools at Frederick Douglass High School in Lexington on Saturday, February 3. The event included 533 projects judged by approximately 180 professionals, as well as hands-on, educational exhibits and demonstrations collectively known as the Discovery Zone.

A total of 141 student projects received awards with six projects receiving special recognition from Kentucky American Water for demonstrating achievement in water science projects. (See winners list below.)

Kentucky American Water Vice President of Operations Kevin Rogers, Fayette County Public Schools Superintendent Manny Caulk and Lexington-Fayette Urban County Councilmember Angela Evans presented awards to the students.

Judges evaluated the student projects according to the following categories: animal sciences, behavioral and social sciences, biochemistry, cellular and molecular biology, chemistry, computer science, earth and planetary science, engineering, energy and transportation, environmental sciences, medicine and health sciences, microbiology, physics and astronomy and plant sciences.

Kentucky American Water initiated the science fair for junior high school students in 1985 as part of the company’s centennial celebration. The next year, the company joined with Fayette County Public Schools in coordinating the event. The fair has been expanded twice: first in 1989 to include elementary school science projects, and again in 1991 to include high school projects.

About the science fair, Fayette County Public Schools Superintendent Manny Caulk had this to say, “Every year I look forward to attending the Kentucky American Water District Science Fair, hosted by Fayette County Public Schools, and seeing the scientific discoveries being made by our students. The complexity and quality of their projects is truly phenomenal and demonstrates the advanced learning happening in this school district. To me, the science fair is a model event, because it showcases what is possible when schools, families and the community work together to support our students. Science fair projects are a true blend of independent learning at home and classroom instruction. And Kentucky American Water is an exemplary corporate citizen here in Lexington and their unwavering support of this event for 35 years is a testament to their commitment to the children of our community. From the community exhibits to the student projects, there’s something for everyone at the science fair.”

Students who received awards at the district competition will advance to the Central Kentucky Regional Science and Engineering Fair to be held on March 2 at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School in Lexington.

About Kentucky American Water

Kentucky American Water, a subsidiary of American Water (NYSE: AWK), is the largest investor-owned water utility in the state, providing high-quality and reliable water and/or wastewater services to approximately half a million people. Visit www.kentuckyamwater.com and follow Kentucky American Water on Twitter and Facebook.

About American Water

With a history dating back to 1886, American Water is the largest and most geographically diverse U.S. publicly traded water and wastewater utility company. The company employs more than 7,100 dedicated professionals who provide regulated and market-based drinking water, wastewater and other related services to over 14 million people in 45 states and Ontario, Canada. American Water provides safe, clean, affordable and reliable water services to our customers to make sure we keep their lives flowing. For more information, visit amwater.com and follow American Water on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn.
 

 

First Name Last Name School Category Award Grade
Shelby Blair Athens-Chilesburg Elementary School Animal Science 1st Place 4
Jonah Beavan Meadowthorpe Elementary School Animal Science 2nd Place 4
Abby Young Rosa Parks Elementary School Animal Science 1st Place 5
Moahnishan Wignakumar Meadowthorpe Elementary School Animal Science 2nd Place 5
Louis de Wet Saints Peter and Paul Animal Science 1st Place 6
Jonah Flueck E. J. Hayes Middle School Animal Science 1st Place 7
Reid Smith Southern Middle School Animal Science 2nd Place 7
Annammarie Seamans Crawford Middle School Animal Science 1st Place 8
Crosby Nathaniel Bryan Station Middle School Animal Science 2nd Place 8
Caitlin Labianca Paul L. Dunbar High School Animal Science 1st Place HS
Nina Jazdzewski Lexington Catholic High School Animal Science 2nd Place HS
           
Dillon Jenkins Rosa Parks Elementary School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place 4
Esaias Purnell Booker T. Washington Elementary School Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place 4
Piper Lehmann Maxwell Elementary School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place 5
Charles Taylor Greening Glendover Elementary  Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place 5
Reagan Williams Southern Middle School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place 6
Luke Hill Crawford Middle School Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place 6
Colin Clevenger Southern Middle School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place 7
Kate Hunter Fetko Seton Catholic School Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place 7
Laci Hahnenstein Southern Middle School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place 8
Bethany Cramer Trinity Christian Academy Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place 8
Megan Slusarewicz Paul L. Dunbar High School Behavioral and Social Science 1st Place HS
Ashley Rowell Paul L. Dunbar High School Behavioral and Social Science 2nd Place HS
           
Mohammad Rashad Paul L. Dunbar High School Biochemistry 1st Place HS
Kelsey Siebenthaler Paul L. Dunbar High School Biochemistry 2nd Place HS
Libby Weaver Paul L. Dunbar High School Biochemistry 2nd Place HS
Noah Joyner Paul L. Dunbar High School Biochemistry 2nd Place HS
           
Abdelraouf Hassan Lexington Universal Academy Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Place 6
Alexis Hopper Trinity Christian Academy Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Place 8
Olivia Tussey Paul L. Dunbar High School Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Place HS
Margaret Blair Paul L. Dunbar High School Cellular and Molecular Biology 2nd Place HS
           
Kara Middleton Athens-Chilesburg Elementary School Chemistry 1st Place 4
Kate DeHoag Cassidy Elementary School Chemistry 2nd Place 4
Justice Rueff Christ the King School Chemistry 1st Place 5
Olivia Zhang Meadowthorpe Elementary School Chemistry 2nd Place 5
Vivek Gazula Beaumont Middle School Chemistry 1st Place 6
Shea Eisenhaur Lexington Traditional Middle School Chemistry 2nd Place 6
Kiran Koul Beaumont Middle School Chemistry 1st Place 7
Annie Arnold Leestown Middle School Chemistry 2nd Place 7
Hannah Shalash Lexington Universal Academy Chemistry 1st Place 8
Delaney Johnson Trinity Christian Academy Chemistry 2nd Place 8
Angus Maske Paul L. Dunbar High School Chemistry 1st Place HS
Helen Pang Paul L. Dunbar High School Chemistry 2nd Place HS
           
Jeffrey Shen Paul L. Dunbar High School Computer Science 1st Place HS
Austin Li Paul L. Dunbar High School Computer Science 2nd Place HS
           
Ellie Baniak Ashland Elementary Earth and Planetary Science 1st Place 4
Aiden Olivenbaum Sandersville Elementary School Earth and Planetary Science 2nd Place 4
Nick Fry Sandersville Elementary School Earth and Planetary Science 1st Place 5
Emma Schmoll Fayette County Home Schoolers Earth and Planetary Science 1st Place 6
Dmitri Steyn Fayette County Home Schoolers Earth and Planetary Science 1st Place 7
Josh Brown Lexington Traditional Middle School Earth and Planetary Science 2nd Place 7
Maara Ensmann Paul L. Dunbar High School Earth and Planetary Science 1st Place HS
           
Ines Agbekpenou E. J. Hayes Middle School Energy and Transportation 1st Place 6
Jenna Johnson Lexington Christian Academy Energy and Transportation 1st Place 7
Devin Foster Beaumont Middle School Energy and Transportation 2nd Place 7
Kiera Fehr E. J. Hayes Middle School Energy and Transportation 1st Place 8
Raleigh Winton Christ the King School Energy and Transportation 2nd Place 8
Evelyn Lane Lexington Catholic High School Energy and Transportation 1st Place HS
Joseph Gradek Lexington Catholic High School Energy and Transportation 2nd Place HS
           
Jamie A. Best Julius Marks Elementary School Engineering 1st Place 4
Reid Kelly Stonewall Elementary  Engineering 2nd Place 4
Drew Rodabaugh Stonewall Elementary  Engineering 1st Place 5
Madison Bowman Lansdowne Elementary School Engineering 2nd Place 5
Ava Chapman Leestown Middle School Engineering 1st Place 6
Phoebe Risko Southern Middle School Engineering 2nd Place 6
Emma Clare Doepke Lexington Christian Academy Engineering 1st Place 7
Colton Gayne Bryan Station Middle School Engineering 2nd Place 7
Luise Wendroth Bluegrass SCAPA Engineering 1st Place 8
Joshi Francis E. J. Hayes Middle School Engineering 2nd Place 8
Hugh C. Skinker Paul L. Dunbar High School Engineering 1st Place HS
Rohan Rauch Paul L. Dunbar High School Engineering 1st Place HS
Jason Wang Paul L. Dunbar High School Engineering 2nd Place HS
           
Juliette Napier Clays Mill Elementary School Environmental Science 1st Place 4
Bhumika Rana Wellington Elementary School Environmental Science 2nd Place 4
Leart Bogdani Glendover Elementary  Environmental Science 1st Place 5
Griffin Lane Christ the King School Environmental Science 2nd Place 5
Rebecca White Morton Middle School Environmental Science 1st Place 6
Camila LaCruz Bastidas Crawford Middle School Environmental Science 2nd Place 6
Kathryn Sandford Lexington Christian Academy Environmental Science 1st Place 7
Tayvon Starks Lexington Traditional Middle School Environmental Science 2nd Place 7
Sam Thomas Beaumont Middle School Environmental Science 1st Place 8
Erin Aycock Beaumont Middle School Environmental Science 2nd Place 8
Grace Goff Paul L. Dunbar High School Environmental Science 1st Place HS
Avery West Lexington Catholic High School Environmental Science 2nd Place HS
           
Jacob Lilly Carter G. Woodson Academy Medicine and Health Science 1st Place 6
Grace Wang Beaumont Middle School Medicine and Health Science 2nd Place 6
Isaac Bush Trinity Christian Academy Medicine and Health Science 1st Place 7
Rebekah Beeken Seton Catholic School Medicine and Health Science 2nd Place 7
Varun Hariprasad Tates Creek Middle School Medicine and Health Science 1st Place 8
Logan Bryant Lexington Christian Academy Medicine and Health Science 2nd Place 8
Drew Whitley Paul L. Dunbar High School Medicine and Health Science 1st Place HS
Nicole Crawford Paul L. Dunbar High School Medicine and Health Science 2nd Place HS
           
Ainjini Patra Meadowthorpe Elementary School Microbiology 1st Place 4
M. J. Belle Stonewall Elementary  Microbiology 2nd Place 4
Jayden Jeong Rosa Parks Elementary School Microbiology 1st Place 5
Wyatt Talboo Seton Catholic School Microbiology 2nd Place 5
Agrani Kandlakunta Beaumont Middle School Microbiology 1st Place 6
Zakaria Darrat Lexington Universal Academy Microbiology 2nd Place 6
Jillian Scalf Lexington Christian Academy Microbiology 1st Place 7
Katarina Salisbury Morton Middle School Microbiology 2nd Place 7
Carter Ashmun The Lexington School Microbiology 1st Place 8
Elke Brann Saints Peter and Paul Microbiology 2nd Place 8
Divya Sunderam Paul L. Dunbar High School Microbiology 1st Place HS
Aidan Sturgill Paul L. Dunbar High School Microbiology 2nd Place HS
           
Pol Marti Bluegrass SCAPA Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 4
Miguel Galindo Glendover Elementary  Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 4
Evelyn Higginbotham Fayette County Home Schoolers Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place 4
Amy Mitchell Christ the King School Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 5
Laween Ismaail Rosa Parks Elementary School Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place 5
Joseph Hicks Bryan Station Middle School Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 6
Tyler Bobadilla Bryan Station Middle School Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place 6
Kelly Keniston Leestown Middle School Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 7
Theodore Swank Bluegrass SCAPA Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place 7
Andrew Schwartz Lexington Christian Academy Physics and Astronomy 1st Place 8
Eliza Mullins Bryan Station Middle School Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place 8
Eli Carter Paul L. Dunbar High School Physics and Astronomy 1st Place HS
Thomas Hulse Paul L. Dunbar High School Physics and Astronomy 2nd Place HS
           
Chloe Means Liberty Elementary School Plant Science 1st Place 4
Lucy Baker Gareden Springs Elementary School Plant Science 2nd Place 4
Patty C. Roberts Stonewall Elementary  Plant Science 1st Place 5
Ade Adedokum Meadowthorpe Elementary School Plant Science 2nd Place 5
Basit Shalash Lexington Universal Academy Plant Science 1st Place 6
Avery Luring E. J. Hayes Middle School Plant Science 2nd Place 6
Maura Allen Fayette County Home Schoolers Plant Science 1st Place 7
Lauren De Vore Fayette County Home Schoolers Plant Science 2nd Place 7
Grace Dvorak Trinity Christian Academy Plant Science 1st Place 8
Kathleen Bauer Leestown Middle School Plant Science 2nd Place 8
Deepshikha Bassetti Nayakw Paul L. Dunbar High School Plant Science 1st Place HS
Dorian E. Cleveland Carter G. Woodson Academy Plant Science 2nd Place HS
           
Harper Hamann Clays Mill Elementary School Environmental Science KAW Water Award 4
Avneesh Kudrimoti Meadowthorpe Elementary School Plant Science KAW Water Award 5
Aaron Ward Crawford Middle School Environmental Science KAW Water Award 6
Isabelle McNear Bryan Station Middle School Environmental Science KAW Water Award 7
Gracyn Filer Southern Middle School Plant Science KAW Water Award 8
Reid Noonan Lexington Catholic High School Environmental Science KAW Water Award HS
           
Henry Cprek Clays Mill Elementary School Engineering Overall Grade Level Champion 4
Andrew Grace Sandersville Elementary School Behavioral and Social Science Overall Grade Level Champion 5
Gavin Frakes Morton Middle School Environmental Science Overall Grade Level Champion 6
Anna Curry Bluegrass SCAPA Medicine and Health Science Overall Grade Level Champion 7
Faisel Syed Beaumont Middle School Animal Science Overall Grade Level Champion 8
Rachel Seevers Paul L. Dunbar High School Energy and Transportation Overall Grade Level Champion HS