Boil Water Advisory Lifted in Owen County

The precautionary boil water advisory in place for Kentucky American Water customers on Eagle Hill Road, Petit Pike, Petit Park and Cook Road has been lifted.

 “We understand that this unusual, prolonged boil water advisory has been a challenge for customers in this area and we have appreciated their support during this event,” said Nathan Clark, senior superintendent of operations - Northern Division, for Kentucky American Water.  “The record-breaking hot, dry conditions in September had an unusual effect on our Kentucky River source water that ultimately affected the treated water in our distribution system, as well.  Despite our team’s ongoing, rigorous efforts to address this issue, the chemistry of the water in the farthest areas of our distribution system took an extended period of time to rebound from this unusual effect.”

Kentucky American Water temporarily adjusted the disinfection process at its Kentucky River Station II at Hardin’s Landing Water Treatment Plant in Owen County yesterday, switching from using chloramines as a disinfectant to free chlorine. Yesterday the company also implemented a temporary water distribution system flushing activity in Owen County.  These efforts will continue at least through the next several weeks and are similar to the temporary treatment adjustment and system flushing the company conducts each spring.  These activities further address the conditions that led to the boil water advisory in Owen County this fall.