Water Quality Notice for Parts of Monmouth & Ocean Counties

New Jersey American Water is proud to be your local water service provider, and we are committed to providing you with the highest quality water and service possible. We made an error recently, and while this was not an emergency, it is something we need to communicate to you.

Water samples taken at our Jumping Brook Treatment Plant on September 2, 2019, showed an increased amount of turbidity, which was above the levels permitted by the DEP, in one portion of the treatment process for a short period of time. As soon as the issue was identified, we acted quickly to stop the flow of water and remove the cause – a faulty sensor in the system, which caused an increased amount of water to be filtered more quickly than the recommended rates. Thanks to the quick response by our expert professionals at the plant, we were able to efficiently and effectively restore our system to normal.

This turbidity exceedance was not an emergency. If it was we would have provided notification immediately. We do not know of any contamination, and none of our testing has shown contaminants in the drinking water. Below is the customer notice. Please note that if you did not receive a letter at your home, you are not impacted by this issue. If you have any specific questions or concerns, please call our Customer Service Center at 1-800-272-1325, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

 

Important Information About Your Drinking Water New Jersey American Water - Coastal North System Did Not Meet  a Treatment Requirement for Turbidity

Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what New Jersey American Water did to correct this situation. 

New Jersey American Water routinely monitors your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Our water system did not comply with the filtration requirements, specifically, our turbidity exceeded 1 Nephelometric Turbidity Units (NTU) in representative samples of the Combined Filter Effluent (CFE) Water. The CFE is the water leaving all of the filters in the treatment plant.

Normal turbidity levels at the Jumping Brook Treatment Plant are less than 0.3 turbidity units (NTU).  Water samples taken on September 2, 2019 showed a turbidity level of 2.0 NTU from a portion of the water delivered from the plant. This was above the standard of 1 NTU. Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may have contained disease-causing organisms. 

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other actions. We do not know of any contamination, and none of our testing has shown disease-causing organisms in the drinking water.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean? This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours. 

*Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.* These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What has been done to correct it? A faulty level sensor caused an increased amount of water to be filtered more quickly than the recommended rates.  This caused a small portion of the plant operation to contribute elevated levels of turbidity into the treatment process for a short time on September 2, 2019.  The specific filter was taken out of service and remained so until the level sensor was replaced, and additional engineering and process controls were evaluated and instituted.

For more information, or to learn more about protecting your drinking water please contact: New Jersey American Water’s customer service center at (800) 272-1325. A copy of this notice and any updates will be provided on New Jersey American Water’s website at www.newjerseyamwater.com, under the Alerts section. 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by New Jersey American Water – Coastal North. State Water System ID#: NJ1345001  Date distributed: 09/27/2019

 

For a pdf version of this notice in English and Spanish, click here. 

 

Location: Monmouth & Ocean Counties
Issued: 09/27/2019
Start Time: 09/27/2019
End Time: 10/27/2019
Expires: 10/27/2019
Contact Name: Customer Service Center
Contact Phone: 1-800-272-1325
Posted in: Other