BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR PARTS OF ALLEGHENY AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

(November 6, 2017) Pennsylvania American Water said today that portions of its southern Allegheny and Washington County service areas have high turbidity levels. We routinely monitor the water for turbidity (cloudiness) to tell us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. Water samples taken on November 6, 2017, had turbidity levels of above the regulatory standard. Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water might contain disease-causing organisms.

This warning applies to approximately 100,000 customers in the following municipalities:

Click here for a complete map. 

Allegheny County

Bethel Park

Clairton

Dravosburg

Elizabeth Township

Elizabeth Borough

Glassport

Jefferson

Jefferson Hills Borough

Liberty

Lincoln

North Fayette

South Fayette

South Park

Upper Saint Clair

West Elizabeth

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Amwell

Avella

Buffalo

Burgettstown

Canton

Canonsburg

Caroll Township

Cecil Township

Chartiers

City of Washington

Claysville

Cross Creek

Donegal Township

East Washington

Fallowfield

Finleyville

Frankfort Springs

Forward Township

Green Hills Borough

Independence

Hanover

Hopewell

Houston

Jefferson

McDonald

Midway

Monongahela

Mount Pleasant

New Eagle

North Franklin

North Strabane

Nottingham

Peters Township

Robinson Township

Smith Township

Somerset Township

South Franklin

South Strabane

Union Township

West Middletown

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms.  These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.  People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

To ease inconvenience, Pennsylvania American Water has water tankers available at the following locations:

  • Bethel Park Community Center: 5151 Park Ave, Bethel Park, PA 15102 
  • Buffalo Township: Municipal Bldg., 400 Buffalo Center Lane, Washington, PA 15301
  • Canonsburg: Advanced Auto Parking Lot, 315 Adams Avenue, Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • Canonsburg: McGrogan's Taproom complex, 45 East Pike Street,  Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • Canonsburg Dam parking lot: McDowell Road, McMurray Pa 5317
  • Canonsburg United Presbyterian Church: 112 W Pike St, Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • Carroll Township Volunteer Fire Department: 988 PA-837, Monongahela, PA 15063
  • Cecil Township: VFW 3324 Route 50, Millers Run Road, Cecil Twp., PA  15321
  • Chartiers Houston Volunteer Fire Department, 2450 West Pike Street, Meadowlands, PA  15347
  • Clairton Volunteer Fire Department: 551 Ravensburg Blvd, Clairton, PA 15025
  • Dravosburg: 226 Maple Ave, Dravosburg, PA 15034
  • Elrama Volunteer Fire Company: 17 Elrama Ave, Elrama, PA 15038
  • Greenock Volunteer Fire Company: 1000 Greenock Buena Vista Rd, Greenock, PA 15047
  • Hanover Township: 11 Municipal Drive, Burgettstown, PA 15021
  • Jefferson Hills Borough Police Department: 925 Old Clairton Rd, Jefferson Hills, PA 15025
  • Lincoln Borough Police Department, 45 Abes Way, Elizabeth, PA 15037
  • McMurray: Elm Grove Park, 250 Thompsonville Road, McMurray, PA 15317
  • Monongahela Volunteer Fire Department: 451 W Main St, Monongahela, PA 15063
  • Morris Township: 77 Park Drive, Prosperity, PA 15329   
  • North Franklin Twp. Fire Dept., 565 Sylvan Drive, N. Franklin Twp., Washington, PA 15301
  • North Strabane Fire Department: 2550 Washington Rd, Canonsburg, PA 15317
  • Smith Township: Municipal Bldg., 1848 Smith Twp. State Road, Slovan, PA 15078
  • South Fayette Township Library: 515 Millers Run Rd, Morgan, PA 15064
  • South Park Township Library: 2575 Brownsville Rd, South Park Township, PA 15129
  • Upper St Clair Community & Recreation Center: 1551 Mayview Rd, Upper St Clair, PA 15241
  • Washington Mall: 301 Oak Spring Road, Washington, PA 15301
  • Washington Park: 900 East Wheeling Street, Washington, PA 15301

Customers should bring their own containers when visiting a tanker for drinking water. Please continue to check this page for additional water tanker locations and updates.

What happened?  What is being done?

Pennsylvania American Water is taking corrective actions, including draining its affected water storage tanks, to address the issue. We anticipate resolving the problem by this evening. Pennsylvania American Water is collecting and analyzing additional water quality samples, including bacteria samples.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. For more information, visit our Web site at www.pennsylvaniaamwater.com, and select Alerts Notification, or contact Pennsylvania American Water’s customer service center at 800-565-7292.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

PWS ID Number: 5020039                                                       Date issued: 11/6/17

###

 

Location: Allegheny and Washington Counties
Issued: 11/6/17
Start Time: 10:45 PM
End Time: 11 p.m.
Expires: 12/17/18
Contact Name: Customer Service Center
Contact Phone: 1-800-565-7292
Posted in: Boil Water