Latest Alerts

Emergency
217.11.24: Kanawha Valley: Clendenin: Harper Estates.BWA
11/25/2017 2:59:56 AM
217.11.24: Kanawha Valley: Clendenin: Harper Estates.BWA West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for 20 customers in the Clendenin / Big Sandy area. The advisory follows a water main break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. We estimate that your service will be restored by approximately 1:30 a.m. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. When the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area which must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Kanawha Valley, Sissonville, Boil Water Advisory
11/24/2017 7:03:28 PM
Kanawha Valley, Sissonville, Boil Water Advisory West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for 21 customers on Starlight Drive and Blue Moon Drive in Sissonville. The advisory follows a water main break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. We estimate that your service will be restored by approximately 3:00 p.m. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. When the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

General
Oak Hill, Town of Oak Hill, Boil Water Advisory Lifted
11/24/2017 5:18:45 PM
Oak Hill, Town of Oak Hill, Boil Water Advisory Lifted West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for Gatewood Avenue from East Main Street to Roberts Street and Bunch Street in Oak Hill. The advisory follows a water main break, which crews have repaired. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Huntington, Huntington
11/23/2017 6:18:04 PM
Huntington, Huntington West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for 8th Street between 5th Avenue and 7th Avenue and 6th Avenue from 6th Street to 8th Street in Huntington. The advisory was issued Tuesday following a water main break, which has been repaired. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. Happy Thanksgiving from the West Virginia American Water team.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Charleston, Kanawha Valley
11/23/2017 3:30:17 PM
Charleston, Kanawha Valley West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for Box 508 to Box 653 South Ruffner Road and Shady Lane in Charleston. The advisory was issued Monday following a water main break, which has been repaired. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. Happy Thanksgiving from the West Virginia American Water team.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Kanawha Valley, South Charleston
11/23/2017 3:10:53 PM
Kanawha Valley, South Charleston West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for Country Club Lane, Pope Way, and Mathias Lane in South Charleston. The advisory was issued Monday following a water main break, which has been repaired. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. Happy Thanksgiving from the West Virginia American Water team.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
New River, Oak Hill
11/23/2017 3:00:09 PM
New River, Oak Hill West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for Gatewood Avenue from East Main Street to Roberts Street and Bunch Street in Oak Hill. The advisory follows a water main break, which crews have repaired. Bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. When the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. Thank you.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Salt Rock, Barboursville
11/23/2017 2:38:35 PM
Salt Rock, Barboursville West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for Heath Creek Road, Regal Oaks, Diamond Drive, Platinum Drive, Castle Drive and Riviera Way in Barboursville. The advisory was issued yesterday following a water main break, which has been repaired. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. Happy Thanksgiving from the West Virginia American Water team.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Salt Rock, Barboursville
11/22/2017 3:56:18 PM
Salt Rock, Barboursville West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for part of Heath Creek Road, Regal Oaks, Diamond Drive, Platinum Drive, Castle Drive and Riviera Way in Barboursville. The advisory follows a water main break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. We estimate that your service will be restored by 2:00 p.m. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. When the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

General
Huntington: 8th Street
11/22/2017 1:40:12 AM
Huntington: 8th Street West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes 8th Street between 7th Avenue and 9th Avenue. This represents an expansion of the original advisory issued earlier today for a main break. Estimated restoration time is 12:00 AM on Wednesday, November 22. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Once the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in the area of the outage. You will receive another message from West Virginia American Water letting you know when this advisory is lifted. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work diligently to minimize the length of any service disruptions caused by this repair. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Kanawha Valley:South Hills: Boil Water Advisory Lift
11/21/2017 11:05:52 PM
Kanawha Valley:South Hills: Boil Water Advisory Lift West Virginia American Water has lifted the precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes Smith Road from, and including, Olympus Road to, and including, Brindlewood Road in Charleston. The advisory was issued yesterday following the repair of a water main and leaking valve. Results of water quality testing have confirmed that water quality meets drinking water standards. Therefore, there is no further need to boil water prior to consumption. Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this event. We encourage you to share this information with other customers in your area. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Huntington:8thStreet.BWA
11/21/2017 10:36:48 PM
Huntington:8thStreet.BWA West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes 8th Street between 5th Avenue and 7th Avenue and 6th Avenue from 6th Street to 8th Street in Huntington. The advisory follows amain break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. Estimated restoration time is 12:00 AM on Wednesday, November 22. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Once the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in the area of the outage. You will receive another message from West Virginia American Water letting you know when this advisory is lifted. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length of any service disruptions caused by this repair. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.
For detailed information click here

General
Kanawha Valley: Charleston: South Ruffner
11/21/2017 3:50:21 AM
Kanawha Valley: Charleston: South Ruffner West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes Box 508 to Box 653 South Ruffner Road and Shady Lane in Charleston. The advisory follows a main break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. Estimated restoration time is 12:00 AM on Tuesday Nov 21. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Once the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Kanawha Valley:South Charleston:Boil Water Advisory
11/20/2017 9:30:07 PM
Kanawha Valley:South Charleston:Boil Water Advisory West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes Country Club Lane, Pope Way, and Mathias Lane in South Charleston. . The advisory follows a water main break, which crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. We estimate that your service will be restored by 4:00 PM. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Once the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

Emergency
Kanawha Valley:South Hills:Boil Advisory Update
11/20/2017 8:05:52 PM
Kanawha Valley:South Hills:Boil Advisory Update West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for your area, which includes Smith Road from, and including, Olympus Road to, and including, Brindlewood Road in Charleston. The advisory follows the repair of a water main and leaking valve, which crews are working to resolve as quickly as possible. We estimate that your service will be restored by 7:30. Once service is restored, bring water used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing, and food preparation to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Once the system recovers, we will be collecting water quality samples in your area that must be analyzed for a minimum of 24 hours. You will receive another message from us letting you know when this advisory is lifted. For more information, contact our customer service center at 1-800-685-8660. We apologize for the inconvenience and will work to diligently to minimize the length and impact of this event.
For detailed information click here

Extended Alerts